We carry Prim Lotion Bars by: Mary Canary, Wooden Signs, Prim & Raggedy Dolls, Stitchery and soooo much more. ENJOY!

Monday, May 4, 2015

It all started with this ~

Yellow ware bowl.

I found this bowl on Craigslist and when I called about it the guy(Skip)said he had other items for sale and I could bring a friend.
I wanted to show my friend Jenny a picture of the bowl, but when I tried to find it on my phone I found a vintage rummage sale that was going on in Appleton and I was at work.  I called my sister Sandy and told her she had to make a run and check out some items for me ~ she did and found the items I was looking for.  Yeah!!!

When I got home from work I called my friend Misty and asked her if she wanted to go with me to see Skip and pick up my bowl ~ so Sunday we both headed out.  We went to see if they had anything left at the vintage rummage sale first and we scored ~ Yeah again!!!  Picked up my items from my sister and then headed out to get the bowl ~ yep Skip showed us around and I couldn't believe the stuff he had ~ oh my!

I felt like the American Pickers.  When they get to someones place and they show you their collections they have accumulated through the years and you show interest in something they are not willing to part with anything.  He sold us a few items but we wanted so much more.  He did take down our names and phone numbers and said when he's ready he'll give us a call ~ I'll patiently wait.
Since we were near an antique mall we decided to stop and look around.  Score!!!

Here's some of the goodies that came home with me ~
The baby shoes were one of the items I sent my sister to get aren't they cute?

Skip gave me the scissors for free!

I bought the jug from Skip and found the whisk brooms at the antique mall.
Skip wouldn't part with a whisk broom that he had even though he had a bunch ~ he said he uses them ~ LOL

I scored on the oil cans ~ it's getting harder to find them for $3.00 or less!

I'm going to try and make a bird house out of the coffee can ~ we'll see how that goes!

Skip sold me his hearth broom but not his whisk broom!

I also got the stool from Skip ~ he was a little reluctant at first because he stilled used it!

I also brought home a rusty vintage lawn mover ~ that I put in my flower bed ~
I forgot to take a picture of it ~ sorry.

All in all it was a fun picking day!!!

This weekend Terry is having his barn sale ~ we'll see what I find there!

This is Polly ~ I forgot to take a picture of her on my last post.
I picked her up at Cottage House Primitives.
Isn't she cute???

Until Next Time

You work hard
promise yourself a reward!

Blessings
Robin


9 comments:

Jessica said...

You got some very cool stuff! Too funny about Skip!

Farmhouse prims said...

Hi Robin, Wow, you certainly hit the jackpot. Do I love all of your pickins esp. those baby shoes. Just love, love it all. And love your new doll. Hugs, Lecia

Earlene said...

Love hitting sales like that Robin!
Pickin fun!!!!!!

Primitive Stars said...

Oh Robin, you did wonderful, love al, your goodies. The baby shoes and the whisk brooms I adore, to bad Skip would not part with his. I love sales like that, hope you find more treasures this weekend.Hugs Francine.

Cindi said...

Wooo Hoooo! You scored big time! I love all of your things! So funny that Skip still uses his whisk broom! LOL Thanks for sharing everything!
Be blessed,
Cindi

Trace4J said...

Wooohoooo Oh happy Day!
Skip sounds like a hoot.
Woolie Hugs

Prims By The Water said...

Looks like you scored! We have a lady that sells us things in stages. When we go into her house, we are only allowed in two rooms and not allowed anywhere else. She puts everything on the table that she is willing to sell..but the stuff on the walls is what I really want. Maybe some day. Bob and I always said we were the pickers minus the Mercedes van. LOL Hopefully Skip will part with more stuff later on. Janice

Deb~Paxton Valley Folk Art said...

Wonderful finds Robin! Where in the heck do you put all these lovely treasures?!

Karen Martinsen said...

ROBIN ROBIN...you scored big time!
I can imagine the thrill when you went to Skips place and saw what he had. How fun.

Hey, ELKHORN FLEA MARKET is this SUNDAY! I might go.

Karen