We carry Prim Lotion Bars by: Mary Canary, Wooden Signs, Prim & Raggedy Dolls, Stitchery and soooo much more. ENJOY!

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

It's good to be home




South Dakota was great! If you never have been there you should plan a trip there. We did so many things, there is so much to see and do. Some of the things we did and saw were the Corn Palace in Mitchell, Wall Drug (You gotta go to Wall Drug!) Air and Space Museum, Custer State Park, Rapid City, Sturgis, Mt. Rushmore, Crazy Horse, Deadwood, Needles Highway (that was an experience!), Bear Country the Badlands and sooo much more. We even went over to Wyoming to see Devils Tower. We didn't get to see alot of things we wanted to do so I believe we will have to go back. I really enjoyed our vacation. I really enjoyed seeing the wildlife in the state parks and the beauty of it all. There is also a lot of history to learn in South Dakota. I realized when we got home and looked at the video that I should not be allowed to run the camera. I taped more of the inside of our truck then I did of our surroundings!LOL But at least we got some beautiful pictures, thanks to my husband. Now that we are home I have a lot of catching up to do. I been working on a lot of signs since we got back, hopefully tonight I will get them on the website.
Bad Lands/South Dakota

Needles Highway

Devils Tower/Wyoming

1 comment:

South Dakota Office of Tourism said...

Thank you so much for your kind words about your visit in South Dakota. It is nice to hear that you had an enjoyable time, and have to come back to visit the rest! :)

Thanks for sharing,
Katlyn Richter
South Dakota Office of Tourism
www.travelsd.com